15 June 2008 - Senior Presentation Evening - 13th June
Congratulations to all those who won awards. Read on to see who won...

Another successful season for Hucclecote with many players achieving new qualifications, representing at regional, national and international level.

Hucclecote’s Youth have dominated this season:

U19 – National Finalists 9th in the Country
- Regional Champions
U16 - National Finalists (4-6th in Country)
- Regional Champions
- Gloucestershire Champions
U14 - National Winners
- Regional Champions
- Gloucestershire Champions
U13 ‘A’ – Champions of U13 Gloucestershire League!
U13 ‘B’ – 3rd place in Gloucestershire U13 League
U12        – Champions of U.12 Gloucestershire League & Tournament
 
Sam Cook played for England U.17's at FENA.
Ella Gardner, Helen Werrell, Lily Simmonds, Rhianna Hallbrook, Lauren Brooks and Meghan Suddaby were invited to attend Regional Screening in February. Meghan Suddaby and Flo Edwards were oth scouted at Regional U.14 and gained automatic invites to Regional Screening in February 2009.
 
Senior success
Premier Squad  – Finished 4th in the Country!
Regional 1 Squad – Finished 3rd in the whole of the South West Region
Regional 2 Squad – Winners of South West North League
Gloucestershire League Final Positions
1.Hurricanes (Division 1) – 2nd and Winners of 1st & 2nd Div Tournament
2.Lightening (Division 1) – 5th
3.Storm (Division 3) – 4th
4.Thunder (Division 4) – 2nd thereby gaining promotion to Div 3
5.Tornadoes (Division 5) – 4th
 
 
Congratulations to Sam Perry, Steph Essex, and Stacey Francis, all of whom were selected to represent the England Open Squad just before Christmas to play in the European Championships in the New Year. Also to Amanda Trounce and Anna Mayes who went to the World Championships with the Welsh squad.
Superleague Players –
TEAM BATH - Gemma Fletcher, Sam Perry, Stacey Francis, Rachel Henry, Olivia Beveridge.
CELTIC DRAGONS - Amanda Trounce, Anna Mayes, Ffion Berry, Steph Essex.
England U17 and Team Bath Talent. – Sam Cook.
Team Bath Talent - Michaela Iffil
 
Club successes
 
lNSW Nextgen Award Winners – Hucclecote (for an outstanding contribution to developing, training and supporting their new andyoung netball volunteers) This automatically puts us through for the Nextgen national awards where England Netball will select who they believe are the National Nextgen Winners.
 
lGCNA Young Volunteer of the Year – Arnie Brown
lGCNA Club Volunteer of the Year Award nominee – Liz Banyard
lRegional One umpire ratings –  2nd place - Dave Stringer
 
AWARDS
 
Volunteer awards
Sue Lee, Rachel Price, Maxine Buffin, Kathryn Honeywill
 
Team awards
 
lGlos League Division 5 - lTornadoes
lMost Improved Player
lFran Preedy
lElla Gardner
lPlayers Player of the Season
lHannah Jones
lCoaches Award 
lTanya White
 
 
lGlos League Division 4 - lThunder
lMost Improved Player
lBecky Barber
lPlayers Player of the Season
lBecky Barber
lCoaches Award
lSarah Parfery
 
lGlos League Division 3 - lStorm
lMost Improved Player
lMary Crapper
lPlayers Player of the Season
lLily Simmonds
lCoaches Award
lLaura Wilkes
 
 
lGlos League Division 1 - lLightening
lMost Improved Player
lAntonia Lowery
lPlayers Player of the Season
lHelen Werrell
lCoaches Award
Dannii Goodenough
 
lGlos League Division 1 - lHurricanes
lMost Improved Player
lNaomi Wilcock
lPlayers Player of the Season
lKate Nicholls
lCoaches Award
Kathryn Honeywill
 
 
lNetball South West Regional 2 North lHucclecote
lMost Improved Player
lCharlotte Johnson
lPlayers Player of the Season
lLiz Ashmead
lCoaches Award
lRhianna Hallbrook
 
lNetball South West Regional 1 lHucclecote
lMost Improved Player
lRosie Barrett
lPlayers Player of the Season
lKerry Walsh
lCoaches Award
lClaire Richards
 
lPremier National League Division 1 lHucclecote
lMost Improved Player
lRachel Henry
lPlayers Player of the Season
lJackie Gabriel
lCoaches Award
lBecky Hemming
 
Hucclecote are sad to say goodbye to a number of talented players who are going to university but we do hope to see them when they are back in Gloucestershire -
 
lHannah Evans
lNaomi Wilcock
lAlice Marler
lMelissa Tallon
lLizzie Bryant
lEmma Rudd
lLaura Wilkes
Also to Emily who has been with us for three years while studying at the University of Gloucestershire but is now leaving us to go to Truro.
 
Special achievement awards went to
Sam Cook
l
lHelen Faulkner
l
Jess Garland
 
Thank you to all the committee members and other volunteers who have all helped Hucclecote Netball Club to achieve so much this season but especially to Gilly Salter and Sue Wainwright for all their time and committment to the club - well done everyone! See you at pre-season training in August.